The Skin Is The Body’s Largest Organ

Since we know that 60% of what we put on our skin is absorbed into our bodies, we only use 100% pure and natural ingredients. This is particularly important for children and those with sore and sensitive skin. It is of even greater significance for tender, new skin. Natural Origin have developed a range of pure and natural products to care for your skin no matter how sensitive it might be.

Many skin care ingredients are absorbed through the skin and it has been proved that certain chemicals can increase this absorption rate, which means more chemicals enter the body. Parabens and Sodium Lauryl Sulphate have been the subject of health scares in the press. Following these scares many people are now looking for skin care products with more natural

ingredients. Living in an ever increasing toxic world, it is vital that we minimise these risk in every way possible.

AFRICAN BLACK SOAP

Made from Shea butter, plantain skin ashes and palm oil, this soap originates from West Africa and has been used for centuries in Ghana to help relieve acne, oily skin, clear blemishes and various other skin issues. Recommended for those with tender skins.

ALMOND OIL

Softens and conditions the skin. Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E naturally occur in this oil. Almond oil is also high in essential fatty acids.

ALOE VERA

A natural moisturizer which provides a wide range of vitamins, minerals and amino acids to the skin and body. Also an anti-inflammatory that helps reduce itching and burning.

BEESWAX

Used for consistency and is calming on irritated skin. It also creates a natural protective barrier to the skin and lips to retain essential nutrients and moisture.

CARROT OIL

Extracted from the carrot, it aids the rejuvenation of cells in the epidermis and neutralises the forming of free radicals. Beneficial for dry skin and eczema.

CASTILE SOAP

Gentle to the skin and scalp, this soap is made exclusively from vegetable oils such as olive, almond, coconut, hemp or jojoba oil.

CASTOR OIL

Extracted from the castor bean, it is used as an emollient to maintain soft and supple skin.

CETYL ALCOHOL

Used to provide consistency and to stabilise the emulsifier. A white dense wax that makes the skin soft and smooth.

COCOA BUTTER

Derived from the cocoa bean found on the cocoa tree. Gives softness, nourishment and protection to the skin. Penetrates skin slowly leaving a soft silky feel. Benefits dry skin

COCONUT BUTTER

Cold pressed, organic Coconut Butter has youth enhancing, glow encouraging properties for the skin. It is highly moisturising and promotes skin elasticity.

EMU OIL

A food by-product, obtained from the fat of the Emu. This is a highly refined oil which unlike vegetable oil does not detract from its effectiveness. Emu Oil has anti-inflammatory properties which can penetrate down into muscle tissue and joints which can relieve the aches and pains associated with arthritis and rheumatism, sporting injuries and tension related muscular
soreness. It has naturally occurring Vitamin E and A which combined with the anti inflammatory properties, aids in skin repair promoting faster healing. An excellent moisturiser in its own right works to transform rough, dry skin to a smoother and healthier texture. NOTE – Not suitable for Vegans.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

An oil rich in Omega 6 and GLA re-known for its moisturising and softening effects.

GLYCERINL

An alcohol produced when splitting fats which can be animal, vegetable or synthetic. Ours is vegetable. Glycerin retains the moisture on the top layer of the skin and is also moisturising and softening.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

vegetable based emulsifier produced from coconut Oil and Palm Kernel Oil used in cosmetics and ice cream to stabilise the product. Used in conjunction with MF Emulsifier.

JOJOBA OIL

Extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, helps to reduce wrinkles and promotes the growth of new skin cells. Easily absorbed by the skin it has a natural built in sunscreen of 4. Beneficial for oily skin and acne.

NFF COMPLEX

Soodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Urea, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sodium Ph) A Natural vegetable-based moisturising factor which binds moisture deeper into the epidermis. Used in our Moisturiser.

PHENOXYETHANOL, ETHYLHEXYLGLCERIN

A more natural preservative that has a broad-spectrum effect on bacterial, yeasts, and mould fungi. Used in products that contain water to preventdeterioration.

POTTASIUM ALUM

This is a natural antiperspirant that you can use safely which offers protection for 8-12 hours. It is NOT the same as aluminium found in commercial products!

ROSEHIP OIL

Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes, and is Rich in Vitamin A and antioxidants. Rosehip oil is known to help fight against age spots and wrinkles. It’s also packed with molecules that are small enough to penetrate deep layers of the skin, improving moisture and collagen levels, while reducing wrinkles and fine lines.

SHEA BUTTER

Obtained from the seed of the Karite tree common to West Africa, Shea Butter Protects the skin against UV rays, cold and wind. It is suitable for sun-damaged skin, stretch marks, scars, sensitive, irritated and cracked skin and has good anti-aging properties.

SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE

vegetable based emulsifier derived from Lactic acid and vegetable based Stearic acid which is used in cosmetics and ice cream to stabilise the product. Used in conjunction with Glycerol Stearate.

THISTLE OIL

A vegetable oil pressed from the Thistle plant. Rich in vitamins and containing a great deal of linoleic acid (an essential fatty

VITAMIN A RETINOLE PALMITATE

Rejuvenates the skin, inhibits inflammation and helps diminish the appearance of wrinkles leaving it soft smooth and supple.

VITAMIN E OIL

Used as an anti-oxidising agent in creams, lotions and massage oils. It also has a healing effect. Vitamin E absorbs dangerous UV rays from the sun and may have a healing effect on sores and pierced skin.>

WITCH HAZEL

Witch hazel is an astringent that is often used as a natural topical remedy. It contains several compounds with potent anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties, which may be useful in treating a variety of conditions including skin irritation, acne and scalp sensitivity

XANTHAN GUM

A natural thickening agent in the form of polysaccharides produced when fermenting glucoside. Used in Shower Gels and Shampoos.